Data protection

Data protection

Pursuant to the EU-GDPR effective for Europe as of 25 May 2018, Article 13 of the Federal Constitution of the Swiss Confederation and federal data protection provisions (Federal Data Protection Act, DSG), every person is entitled to protection of privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. We comply fully with these provisions. Personal data is treated in strict confidence and will not be shared or sold to third parties. In accordance with Article 7 DSG, Swiss service providers are under obligation to protect personal data through commensurate technical and organisational measures. This is duly substantiated under DSG Articles 8 - 10.

In close cooperation with our hosting provider, we strive to protect the data bases against unauthorised access, loss, misuse and fraud to the greatest possible extent. Please be aware that internet-based data transmission is subject to security vulnerabilities and therefore full protection from third-party access cannot be guaranteed.

Cookies

We use so-called cookies on our web pages to recognise repeat visits to our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They serve to optimise our website and services. In most cases these are so-called 'session cookies', which are deleted once you leave our website. However, to a certain extent these cookies also provide information used to automatically recognise you. Such recognition is enabled through an IP address stored in the cookies. The IP address is anonymised immediately after retrieval and prior to storage, i.e. IP addresses are stored anonymously with the last 3 characters encrypted.

The information obtained serves to optimise our services and to simplify your access to our website. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please be aware that this may mean you are unable to use the full functionality of our website.

Contacting us

Our website offers you the facility to contact us either by email and/or using a contact form. During such an event, details provided by the user are stored for the purpose of processing the respective communication. Transfer of data to third parties will only be facilitated if you again expressly agree to such in the commensurate form. Likewise, information gathered in this way is not compared with any other information that may be collected by other components of our website.

Newsletter

If I subscribe to a newsletter with Holle baby food GmbH and/or Holle Babyclub.de/Holle Babyclub.ch, I agree to allow Holle baby food GmbH to send me regular information on the following product range by email: baby food, health tips, baby development news and general information on nutrition. I can withdraw my consent vis-à-vis Holle baby food GmbH at any time and my personal data will consequently be deleted.

Use of Google Analytics with anonymisation

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter 'Google'. Google Analytics uses so-called 'cookies', text files that are stored on your computer to enable analysis of your website usage.

Information generated by these cookies, for example the time, place and frequency of your website visits, including your IP address, is transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there. This website uses Google Analytics with an IP anonymisation function. As such, Google truncates and consequently anonymises your IP address within European Union Member States or other states that are party to the European Economic Area Agreement.

Google uses this information to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports for us about website activities and provide further services related to website and Internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google states that it will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please be aware that this may mean you are unable to use the full functionality of the website.

Google also offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, consequently providing you with greater control over the data that is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google and how to enable this option, go to the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Use of YouTube components with enhanced data protection mode

This website uses components (videos) of YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company belonging to Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To this end, we use the ' - enhanced data protection mode - ' option provided by YouTube.

When you display a page that has an embedded video, a connection will be made to the YouTube server and the content will appear on the website via a communication to your browser. According to the information provided by YouTube, in ' - enhanced data protection mode -' data is only transferred to the YouTube server, in particular details of which of our web pages you have visited, if you watch the video.

If you are simultaneously logged on to YouTube, this information will be tagged to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.
Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link:

https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Information/cancellation/deletion

In accordance with the Federal Data Protection Act, you may contact us free-of-charge if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, or the correction, blocking or deletion of such, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, insofar as such a request is not barred by any legal obligation to retain the data in question.

Data protection officer: Thomas Hornfeck THornfeck@holle.ch